2.99 See Answer
[…] When Polyflow withheld payment of about $300,000 for some of the goods, Drake filed a breach of contract suit in a Pennsylvania state court against Polyflow seeking to collect the unpaid amount. But Drake had failed to obtain a certificate of authority to do business in Pennsylvania as a foreign corporation. Polyflow asserted that this failure to register with the state deprived Drake of the capacity to bring an action against Polyflow in the state’s courts. The court issued a judgment in Drake’s favor. Polyflow appealed.
[15 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Pa.C.S.)] Section 4121 provides: “A foreign business corporation, before doing business in this Commonwealth, shall procure a certificate of authority to do so from the Department of State.”
Typical conduct requiring a certificate of authority includes maintaining an office to conduct local intrastate business and entering into contracts relating to local business or sales.