2.99 See Answer
[…] The exchange took place in April 2000.a Later, Lindholm filed a suit in a Connecticut state court against Brant, alleging conversion, among other things. The court issued a judgment in Brant’s favor. Lindholm appealed to the Connecticut Supreme Court.
A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller’s own usual or customary practices “ [according to Connecticut General Statutes Annotated Section 42a-1-201(9), Connecticut’s version of UCC 1–201(9)]. A person buys goods in good faith if there is “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing” in the conduct or transaction concerned [under Section 42a-1-201(20)].
We are required, therefore, to determine whether the defendant followed the usual or customary practices and observed reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the art industry in his dealings with Malmberg.